Steamboat Stinger Mountain Bike Race Results
50-mile mountain bike race
Saturday
Emerald Mountain
Men
Pro/open
(place, name, time, hometown)
- Russell Finsterwald, 4:14:01.4, Colorado Springs
- Kalan Beisel, 4:24:53.7, Colorado Springs
- Peter Kalmes, 4:25:01.2, Steamboat Springs
- Trevor Walz, 4:28:28.7, Steamboat Springs
- Alex Pond, 4:31:09.4
- Thomas Spannring, 4:33:51.2, Longmont
- Daniel Matheny, 4:37:27.7, Colorado Springs
- Max Taam, 4:37:27.8, Snowmass Village
- Barkley Robinson, 4:43:00.7, Steamboat Springs
- Drew Free, 4:44:02.4, Draper
- Shawn Hadley, 4:45:05.4, Aspen
- Paul Gorbold, 4:45:26.5
- Dan Schuetz, 4:46:36.5, Denver
- Kyle Stamp, 4:47:15.3, Fairplay
- Shannon Bofeli, 4:47:41.9, Salt Lake City
- Jason Hilimire, 4:47:56.0, Lafayette
- Aaron Adams, 4:47:57.0, Golden
- Ward Baker, 4:48:46.9, Boulder
- Curt Wilhelm, 4:53:57.1, Black Hawk
- Joshua Vogt, 4:55:13.2
- Ben Preston, 4:55:23.1, Crested Butte
- Dirk Friel, 4:56:05.0, Boulder
- Joseph Petrowski, 4:57:12.8, Littleton
- Brandon Eifrid, 4:58:46.2, Highlands Ranch
- Glenn Walton, 4:59:23.6, Nathrop
- Mike Doody, 5:01:46.6, Arvada
- Rob Batey, 5:03:49.3, Boulder
- Kirk Roberts, 5:05:33.2, Buena Vista
- William Allen, 5:05:51.1, Westminster
- David High, 5:08:10.0
- Bob Saffell, 5:10:30.8 Salt Lake City
- Derek Henderson, 5:14:04.7, Golden
- Doug Hudson, 5:14:43.9, Golden
- Scott Loeppert, 5:14:58.8
- Jerry Kopack, 5:15:26.5, Boulder
- Evan Weinman, 5:16:47.1, Steamboat Springs
- Brian Taylor, 5:18:46.8, Boulder
- Nathan Waldron, 5:18:48.8, Aspen
- Matt Lamm, 5:19:43.9, Carbondale
- Brian Lehman, 5:21:32.0, Denver
- Nathan Friday, 5:21:45.7, Carbondale
- Greg Abrahamson, 5:23:21.0, Lafayette
- Alex Clayden, 5:24:35.2, Denver
- Jeff Snook, 5:26:30.8 Steamboat Springs
- Jason Amrich, 5:27:23.1, Louisville
- Jeremy Macgray, 5:27:47.7, Steamboat Springs
- Scott Crabtree, 5:29:10.8, Boulder
- Nick Stilwell, 5:29:33.8, Orange
- Chris Grobe, 5:31:05.8, Denver
- Andrew Fast, 5:31:17.5, Woodinville
- Greg Koeka, 5:31:28.3, Boulder
- Bill Gamber, 5:33:07.4, Steamboat Springs
- Dan Vargas, 5:33:11.7, Steamboat Springs
- Brandon Newcomer, 5:33:17.9, Broomfield
- Michael Berg, 5:34:37.8, Lakewood
- Peter Boniface ,5:34:51.2, Steamboat Springs
- Paul Rahn, 5:42:59.3, Phoenix
- Michael Willig, 5:43:11.4
- Kelly Feagans, 5:50:02.9, Erie
- Lynn Ellis, 5:58:58.6, Denver
- Robert Bieterman, 5:59:14.1, Boulder
- Rob Holden, 6:06:49.3, Longmont
- Coury Armstrong, 6:06:53.1, Steamboat Springs
- Jeff Connors, 6:13:49.7, Golden
- Marcus Brady, 6:17:32.8, Highlands Ranch
- Brett Ebben, 6:20:00.3, Lakewood
- Tom Condon, 6:20:42.9, Wilmington
- Daniel Boromisa 6:25:23.5, Denver
Women
Pro/Open
(Place, Name, Time, Hometown)
- Katie Compton, 4:57:39.2, Colorado Springs
- Sari Anderson, 5:02:45.0, Carbondale
- Kelly Boniface, 5:05:34.7, Steamboat Springs
- Melissa Thomas, 5:09:08.6, Boulder
- Kate Rench, 5:19:03.7, Steamboat Springs
- Jaime Brede, 5:26:16.7, Breckenridge
- Jessie Young, 5:38:56.1, Snowmass Village
- Emma Dunn, 5:49:47.4, Boulder
- Sarka Ruzickova, 5:50:47.2, Winter Park
- Lisa Hudson, 6:01:54.7, Golden
- Kathy Eckert, 6:03:17.5
- Heidi Godsil, 6:20:14.3, Nederland
- Nancy Citriglia, 6:29:55.5, Winter Park
- Sonya Bugbee, 6:44:04.3, Lakewood
- Lindsey Watson, 7:13:04.2, Monument
Men
Citizen
(Place, Name, Time, Hometown)
- Brandon Smith, 4:52:45.0, Spanish Fork
- George Green ,5:15:21.4, Boulder
- PJ Wharton, 5:28:36.6, Steamboat Springs
- Tim Poppe, 5:29:16.4, Crested Butte
- Jesse Sorenson, 5:32:29.0, Payson
- Daniel Weinberger, 5:33:29.4, Boulder
- Chris Arnis, 5:41:29.3 , Steamboat Springs
- Jim Fu, 5:42:36.5, Fort Collins
- Bryon Quick, 5:43:19.7, Denver
- Frank Montague, 5:43:57.8, Elk Ridge
- Mel Stewart, 5:45:40.1, Steamboat Springs
- Kurt Achtenhagen, 5:47:32.0
- Darren Berns, 5:49:52.9, Boulder
- Andrew Miller, 5:50:38.0, Steamboat Springs
- Kris Boyce, 5:51:35.6, Steamboat Springs
- Jason Grubb, 5:54:19.5
- Bryce Richardson, 5:54:20.4, Louisville
- Jeff Hostetler, 5:55:26.4, Steamboat Springs
- Dan Klausmeier, 5:56:17.1, Colorado Springs
- Andrew Dukes, 5:56:17.3, Colorado Springs
- Drew Adams, 5:57:33.2, Louisville
- Ian Gale, 6:02:33.8
- Evan Soard, 6:04:00.5, Steamboat Springs
- Peter Santini, 6:04:17.6, Aspen
- Jason Dedrickson, 6:04:20.4, Shawnee
- Tom Grimaldi, 6:09:45.0, Golden
- Miles Pitcher, 6:13:46.6, Lindon
- Sean McCabe, 6:13:57.3, Boulder
- Rob Dunwoody, 6:14:03.9, Yorkshire
- Aaron Uhl, 6:19:10.1, Boulder
- Bobby Lincoln, 6:19:22.9, Park City
- Anthony Urbick, 6:23:22.0, Steamboat Springs
- Kevin Cahn, 6:23:23.6, Colorado Springs
- Erik Graab, 6:28:04.3, Steamboat Springs
- Mark Harrison, 6:29:54.9, Boulder
- John Srnec, 6:30:23.0, Highlands Ranch
- Matt Read, 6:31:42.7, Littleton
- Fred Newcomer, 6:32:44.5, Breckenridge
- Marc Kerman, 6:34:05.3, Denver
- Dave Halverson, 6:34:19.9, Aurora
- Rob Clark, 6:35:17.9, Fort Collins
- Doug Ferguson, 6:36:20.6, Denver
- Eric Coomer, 6:37:33.9, Broomfield
- Mike Gee, 6:38:23.4, Forst Collins
- Dan Hagney, 6:38:46.6, Steamboat Springs
- Aaron Dalllas, 6:41:39.6, Carbondale
- Natty Zola, 6:42:20.2, Boulder
- Nate Abbott, 6:42:20.3, Boulder
- Scott Demers, 6:46:44.4, Denver
- Brad Craig, 6:47:02.2, Steamboat Springs
- Brendan Kelly, 6:52:06.8, Fraser
- Chase Larsen 6:52:08.7, Salt Lake City
- Jeff Mulder, 6:52:32.4, Colorado Springs
- Matthew Barkley, 6:52:37.5, Golden
- Curtis Heideman, 7:02:15.1, Fort Collins
- David Rudnick, 7:02:45.0, Steamboat Springs
- Robert Espenel, 7:11:37.6, Castle Rock
- Russ Overy, 7:16:38.4, Boulder
- Roy Swanson, 7:17:53.3, Littleton
- Diarmuid Truax, 7:21:25.2, Denver
- Marcus Ward, 7:23:01.0, Longmont
- Craig Scott, 7:28:12.7, Arvada
- David Anjos, 7:28:12.9, Steamboat Springs
- Doug Collins, 7:32:01.6, Loveland
- Gear Fisher, 7:45:11.7, Fort Collins
- Mike Malone, 7:56:06.4, Steamboat Springs
- Scott Weir, 8:11:05.0, Steamboat Springs
Women
Citizen
- Melissa Trainer, 5:50:07.1, Boulder
- Rachel Friedman, 6:01:02.5, Nathrop
- Hannah Williams, 6:05:05.6, Steamboat Springs
- Liz Baldwin, 6:16:20.4, Steamboat Springs
- Lauren Waldron, 6:37:25.1, Aspen
- Shawn Heidgen, 7:17:36.3, Golden
Men
Singlespeed
(Place, Name, Time, Hometown)
- Mark Legg, 4:50:45.4, Colorado Springs
- Travis Ekenberg, 4:53:21.8, Colorado Springs
- Chris Brandt, 4:56:45.4, Carbondale
- Chad Gruber, 5:15:29.4, Steamboat Springs
- Steven Pon, 5:31:47.4, Golden
- Phillip Brown, 5:39:50.7, Denver
- Christian Minor, 5:42:14.0, Castle Rock
- Jon Freckleton, 5:45:56.6, Steamboat Springs
- Matthew Eggen, 5:50:45.1, Steamboat Springs
- Andrew Norkoli, 5:53:07.8, Colorado Springs
- Brad Reeder, 5:55:22.0, Golden
- Rob Peterson, 6:50:11.6, Steamboat Springs
Women
Singlespeed
(Place, Name, Time, Hometown)
- Sarah Konrad, 5:32:10.8, Laramie
- Karen Tremain, 5:35:43.3
Clydesdale
(Place, Name, Time, Hometown)
- Chris Levan, 6:01:37.1, Steamboat Springs
- Nick Armano, 6:20:01.8, Glenwood Springs
- Lance Graham, 7:07:23.3, Aurora
- Matt Hundemer, 8:18:11.4, Littleton
Duo
Men’s teams
(Place, Name, Time, Hometown)
- Patrick West/Jon Cariveau, 4:41:32.5, Steamboat Springs
- Shawn Meredith/Michael Mathers, 4:45:13.0, Littleton
- Adam Haid/Jeremy Young, 4:45:43.1, Erie
- Jeff Minotto/James Anibella, 4:47:17.2, Steamboat Springs
- Rob Russell/Ian Anderson, 4:47:46.0, Boulder
- Kyle Cota/Jeremy Cota, 4:54:39.6, Steamboat Springs
- Jeffrey Smith/Kelly Niquette, 5:04:47.9, Lafayette
- Alex Coleman/Courtney Gregory, 5:07:47.1, Edwards
- Andreas Sauerbray/Scott Kempers, 5:09:43.8, Steamboat Springs
- Michael Riter/David Lesage, , 5:12:40.3
- Dillon Tidwell/Matt Kennedy, 5:13:49.1, Fort Collins
- Trevor Wagner/NelsonCarmichael, 5:14:03.4, Steamboat Springs
- Aaron Kessler/Sam Wang, 5:17:16.6, Denver
- Kevin Hendrickson/Craig Jones, 5:19:17.0, Steamboat Springs
- Tim Aigner/Rick Hodges, 5:21:47.5, Steamboat Springs
- Daniel Foote/Bob Keenan, 5:25:43.7, Steamboat Springs
- Rodney Beall/Ben Beall, 5:26:23.1, Steamboat Springs
- Chris Tamucci/Brent Boyer, 5:26:39.4, Steamboat Springs
- Mike Bohlen/Eric McMartin, 5:29:51.6, Colorado Springs
- Bill Martorano/Derek Hodson, 5:30:24.7, Steamboat Springs
- Ralph Eberspacher/David Scully, 5:32:11.6, Fort Collins
- Neal Bambha/Jeffrey Gay, 5:32:26.0, Alexandria
- Charlie Dunn/Robert Connor, 5:33:35.6, Colorado Springs
- Craig Garrison/Doug Radi, 5:36:33.2, Arvada
- Ryan Kalamaya/Jon Wohlers, 5:37:27.7
- Todd Givnish/Ed Briones, 5:44:19.7
- Frank Fidler/Chris Martin, 5:48:05.2, Steamboat Springs
- Tim Baldwin/Brian McTovern, 5:54:33.1, Steamboat Springs
- Mike Morris/Paul Decrette, 5:54:57.5, Steamboat Springs
- Koby Vargas/Jett Seymour, 5:55:00.4, Staemboat Springs
- Diego Girard/Richard Hilman, 5:55:19.7, Oak Creek
- Darren Robinson/Dave Nagel, 6:04:43.7, Steamboat Springs
- Brad Luth/Warren Rohal, 6:14:38.8, Steamboat Springs
- Nate Boisjoli/Tim Meadows, 6:20:25.5, Steamboat Springs
- Sam Chovan/David L’heureux, 6:22:19.7, Steamboat Springs
- Dave Sehr/Mark Ludwin, 6:27:24.3, Fort Collins
- Steve Colby/Steve Fleckenstein, 6:28:22.2, Oak Creek
- Dean Gregory/Josh Kagan, 6:37:37.0, Wheat Ridge
- Bob Kaster/Nate Cox, 6:41:08.5, Steamboat Springs
- Robbie Shine/Grahmn Muir, 6:43:47.5, Steamboat Springs
- David Forbes/James Forbes, 7:09:27.7, Littleton
- Erik Hardy Todd/Sledge, 7:25:04.5, Fort Collins
- Michael Krasilinec/Kameron Behnan, 7:30:13.3, Westminster
- Darren Broome/Broome, 7:35:36.1, Carbondale
Women’s Teams
(Place, Name, Time, Hometown)
- Jen Hanks/Erika Powers, 5:22:20.6, Salt Lake City
- Amy Thomas/Chelsea Mcgowan, 5:38:55.7
- Helen Brown/Liana Gregory, 5:56:59.3, Steamboat Springs
- Meghan Newlin/Tara Abbaticchio, 5:59:02.7
- Lynn Bush/Kay Levesque, 5:59:09.9, Steamboat Springs
- Rose Alford/Julie Franklin, 6:01:19.1, Steamboat Springs
- JB Brockman/CatherineBywaters, 6:04:28.8, Boulder
- Jennifer Sliney/Kristi Kittelson, 6:08:07.5, Steamboat Springs
- Michelle Zimmerman/Jacque Ball, 6:08:57.7, Breckenridge
- Kristen Feiges Nicole/Lecuyer, 6:11:31.0, Steamboat Springs
- Heather Enos/Cristie Beam, 6:20:11.0, Colorado Springs
- Reall Colbenson/Kristi Bernitt, 6:21:38.2, Steamboat Springs
- Kelly Landers/Jesse Lobeck, 6:23:11.0, Steamboat Springs
- Cat Ambrose/Katie Stamp, 6:27:11.9, Alma
- Liz Heagstedt/Chancie Keenan, 6:29:19.7, Denver
- Heather Roach/Julie Glenn, 6:36:02.6, Arvada
- Johanna Johann/Michelle Isaeff, 7:04:57.7, Steamboat Springs
- Abby Johnson/Claire Palmer, 7:33:21.6
- Jess Sorci/Heather Williams, 7:55:35.7, Westminster
Coed Teams
(Place, Name, Time, Hometown)
- Rebecca Gross/Alex Howard, 4:38:12.8
- Deidre York/Samuel Morrison, 4:41:18.1, Salt Lake City
- Andrew Carney/Sarah Uhl, 5:04:11.8, Carbondale
- Amy Lawton/Kyle Lawton, 5:13:41.3, Waterford
- David Borchers/Cara Borchers, 5:15:16.1, Basalt
- Bec Bale/Mike Sharkey, 5:22:45.5, Boulder
- Charles Panaccione/Celesta Howe, 5:35:16.4, Boulder
- Bock Tabaian/Lauren Jafar, 5:35:55.7, Nederland
- Jo Rolls/Paul Campbell, 5:36:59.8, Fort Collins
- Wesley Smith/Lauren Costantini, 5:42:42.2, Boulder
- Libby Sergi/Jeff Sergi, 5:46:22.9, Lakewood
- Jen Murphy/Drew Hyde, 5:47:12.1, Steamboat Springs
- Jeremy Brion/Heather Brion, 5:51:08.1, Denver
- Laura Tobin/Robert Tobin, 6:00:56.9, Lyons
- Gina Wither/Scott Wither, 6:02:19.4, Boulder
- Ashlee Andersen/KelseyAndersen, 6:09:14.9, Basalt
- Brenda O’Connor/MichaelO’Connor, 6:15:29.3, Steamboat Springs
- Mary Ann Keiss/Chris Keiss, 6:20:13.0, Lyons
- Eiliza Otrum/Eli Campbell, 6:24:04.5
- Thomas Davis/Erin Davis, 6:28:01.0, Steamboat Springs
- Bill Bottom/Krista Hall, 6:30:51.2, Fort Collins
- Jeff Boswell/Michele Zebrowitz, 6:31:45.5, Steamboat Springs
- Kirk Morrison/Lorraine York, 6:33:48.5, Basalt
- Kellie Nelson/Randy Nelson, 6:34:25.1, Steambaot Springs
- Greg Finnoff/Heather Finnoff, 6:41:49.1, Lakewood
- Shan Wo/Chad Corbin, 6:43:34.8, Boulder
- Robert Pharris/Kara Pharris, 6:53:07.4, Steamboat Springs
- Jennifer Bollman/Larry Herschell, 7:07:07.8, Steamboat Springs
- Amanda Murray-Stitt/BrianHous, e7:47:32.8, Castle Rock
- Katie Koppenhafer/Thad Koppenha, 8:13:40.3, Cortez
- Arlo Lott/Jean Wernig, 8:43:15.9, Hayden
Support Local Journalism
Support Local Journalism
Readers around Steamboat and Routt County make the Steamboat Pilot & Today’s work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.
Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.
Each donation will be used exclusively for the development and creation of increased news coverage.